by William S. Statler, last revised 2008-06-15 (see changelog at bottom)
[…] Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.
(Emphasis added.)
¶26 RCW 9.41.300 (2)(b)(ii) states:
(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and ordinances:
. . . .
(b) Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium or convention center, operated by a city, town, county, or other municipality, except that such restrictions shall not apply to:
. . . .
(ii) Any showing, demonstration, or lecture involving the exhibition of firearms.
(Emphasis added.)
¶27 The text of RCW 9.41.290 states that the state of Washington has fully occupied and preempted the field of firearms regulation.